Privacy Policy

This website is dedicated to the promotion of International Day of People with Disability (IDPwD). The personal information collected will only be used for this purpose. This website is owned and managed by the Australian Government Department of Social Services (DSS).

The collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles.

Mailing list

Email addresses provided through the subscription field on the IDPwD website will be added to a mailing list operated by DSS. Only email addresses provided to DSS by submitting them on the website and confirming their sign up will be added to the list.

The mailing list is operated to keep interested parties updated of news, upcoming events and important dates in relation to IDPwD. Email addresses supplied will only be contacted regarding information relevant to IDPwD.

Event registration

Information you provide relating to your event, including the event name, event time, date and location, contact person’s name, phone number and email address for public enquiries, will be collected and posted on the website in the IDPwD Event Calendar for the purpose of informing members of the public about IDPwD events.

Supplied contact information will be used for internal purposes – to send you free promotional products, contact you about your event and send you information about IDPwD.

Contact information posted on the website will be broadly accessible. DSS will have no further control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Share your story

Personal contact information you provide as part of your story submission, including name, email address and phone number, will be used by DSS for internal purposes only and to contact you about your story.

Your story may be published on the IDPwD website or social media pages. Your name may be published with your story, along with any other personal information and details contained in your story. No other personal contact information will be published without your consent.

Competition entry

Contact information you, or your parent or guardian, provide as part of your competition entry, including name, email address and phone number, will be used by DSS for internal purposes only and to contact you, or your parent or guardian, about your competition entry.

Your competition entry may be published on the IDPwD website or social media pages. Your name, the name of your school, and your year or class, may also be published with your competition entry. No other personal information will be published.

The full names of the winners will also be publicly announced on IDPwD and published on the IDPwD website and social media pages.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information, or the personal information of your parent or guardian, will not be used by DSS for any other purpose, and will not be disclosed to any other entities or third parties without your consent, the consent of your parent or guardian, or as required by law.

Correcting personal information

DSS’s privacy policy contains information about how you may access any personal information held about you and how to seek the correction of such information. It also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how DSS will deal with such a complaint.

DSS Privacy Policy

For information about DSS’s privacy policy, please go to www.dss.gov.au/privacy-policy


DISCLAIMER: The Commonwealth accepts no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of any material contained on this site. Additionally, the Commonwealth disclaims all liability to any person in respect of anything, and of the consequences of anything, done or omitted to be done by any such person in reliance, whether wholly or partially, based upon any information presented on this site.

CAUTION: Views and recommendations of third parties, which may also be included on this site, do not necessarily reflect the views of the Commonwealth, or indicate a commitment to a particular course of action. Links to other internet sites are for your convenience. These links do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product or service.

Keep informed

Subscribe to receive International Day of People with Disability updates