Privacy information

This website is dedicated to the promotion of International Day of People with Disability (IDPwD). Any personal information collected is for this purpose. This website is owned and managed by the Australian Government Department of Social Services (DSS). All DSS staff are bound by the Information Privacy Principles as required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Personal information is protected by the Privacy Act. The collection and use of this information is governed by the principles under the Privacy Act.

Mailing List

Email addresses provided through the subscription field on the IDPwD website will be added to a mailing list operated by DSS. Only email addresses provided to DSS by submitting them on the website and confirming their sign up will be added to the list.

The mailing list is operated to keep interested parties updated of news, upcoming events and important dates in relation to IDPwD and the National Disability Awards. Email addresses supplied will only be contacted regarding information relevant to IDPwD and the National Disability Awards.

Email addresses provided to DSS will not be disclosed to other entities or third parties.

DSS’s privacy policy contains information about how you may access any personal information held about you and how to seek the correction of such information. It also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how DSS will deal with such a complaint. For information about DSS’s privacy policy, please go to www.dss.gov.au/privacy-policy

National Disability Awards

Privacy information for persons nominating, or nominated for, the National Disability Awards are available in the Nomination Guidelines and Form.

Event Registration

Information you provide relating to your event, including the event name, event time, date and location, contact person’s name, phone number and email address for public enquiries, will be collected and posted on the website in the IDPwD Event Calendar for the purpose of informing members of the public about IDPwD events.

Supplied contact information will be used for internal purposes—to send you free promotional products, contact you about your event and send you information about IDPwD.

Contact information posted on the website will be broadly accessible. DSS will have no further control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Your personal information will not be used by DSS for any purpose other than that stated above. It will not be released to any individual or organisation unless the event organiser or organisation provides consent, or as required by law.

DSS’s privacy policy contains information about how you may access any personal information held about you and how to seek the correction of such information. It also contains information about how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how DSS will deal with such a complaint. For information about DSS’s privacy policy, please go to www.dss.gov.au/privacy-policy


DISCLAIMER: The Commonwealth accepts no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of any material contained on this site. Additionally, the Commonwealth disclaims all liability to any person in respect of anything, and of the consequences of anything, done or omitted to be done by any such person in reliance, whether wholly or partially, upon any information presented on this site.

CAUTION: Views and recommendations of third parties, which may also be included on this site, do not necessarily reflect the views of the Commonwealth, or indicate a commitment to a particular course of action. Links to other Internet sites are for your convenience. These links do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product or service.