Past winners and finalists

2017

Employer of the year Award

  • Winner — Compass Group, QLD
  • Finalist — ANZ Bank, VIC
  • Finalist — Family Chips, NSW

Community Excellence Award

  • Winner — Catia Malaquias, WA
  • Finalist — Julia Farr Youth, SA
  • Finalist — Cricket Australia’s National Inclusion Championships, VIC

Excellence in Innovation Award

  • Winner — AbilityMate, NSW
  • Finalist — University of Melbourne, VIC
  • Finalist — Northcott, NSW

Excellence in Education and Training Award

  • Winner — University of Sydney – Centre of Disability Studies, NSW
  • Finalist — Deborah Pearce, SA

Lesley Hall Leadership Award

  • Winner — Sue Salthouse, ACT

2016

Lesley Hall Leadership Award

  • Winner — Maurice Corcoran AM, SA

Employer of the year Award

  • Winner — Brisbane City Council, QLD
  • Finalist — G-Force Contracting, WA
  • Finalist — Griffith University, QLD
  • Finalist — Lifestart Co-operative Ltd, NSW

Excellence in Community Partnerships Award

  • Winner — The Dementia Friendly Kiama Project, Kiama Municipal Council, NSW
  • Finalist — Taste Creative and Bus Stop Films, NSW
  • Finalist — Coolbinia Bombers Junior Football Club and the Fremantle Dockers Foundation, WA
  • Finalist — Accessible Arts, The Deaf Arts Network, NSW

Excellence in Inclusive Community Design Award

  • Winner — Shire of Collie, WA
  • Finalist — Changing Places, Association for Children with a Disability, VIC
  • Finalist — V/Line, VIC
  • Finalist — RSL Victoria, VIC

Excellence in Inclusive Service Delivery Award

  • Winner — Determined2, SA
  • Winner — Nightlife Disability Services, VIC

Excellence in Technology Award

  • Winner — Dr Peter Puya Abolfathi, Healthcare Innovations Australia, NSW
  • Finalist — Sonokids Australia, QLD
  • Finalist — OrbIT – accessible gaming system, SA
  • Finalist — Rehabilitation Robots Development Partnership, VIC

Excellence in Education and Training Award

  • Winner — Tagai State College Student Support Services Team, QLD
  • Finalist —Dandelion Program, Department of Human Services, ACT

Excellence in Justice and Rights Protection Award

  • Winner — Kerri Cassidy, Chronic Cerebro Spinal Venous Insufficiency (CCSVI) Australia, VIC
  • Winner — Kairsty Wilson, AED Legal Centre, VIC

2015

Lesley Hall Award for Lifetime Achievement in Disability

  • Winner — Keran Howe, Melbourne, VIC
  • Finalist — Maurice Gleeson, OAM, Blind Sports and Recreation Victoria, Kooyong, VIC
  • Finalist — Trudy Ryall, Ashwood, VIC

Joint Ministers’ Award in Inclusive Development

  • Winner — Alexandra Kay, Scope Global Pty Ltd, Oakhurst, NSW

Emerging Leader in Disability Awareness

  • Winner — Connor McLeod, Oakhurst, NSW
  • Winner — Kate Swaffer, Burnside, SA
  • Finalist — Cashelle Dunn, Melbourne, VIC
  • Finalist — Chris Varney, Kew, VIC

Excellence in Choice and Control in Service Delivery

  • Winner — Mind Recovery College, Cheltenham, VIC
  • Finalist — Alex Miller, Western Health, Footscray, VIC
  • Finalist — Karen Thompson, Ballina, NSW

Excellence in Advocacy

  • Winner — Julie Phillips, Melbourne, VIC
  • Winner — Karen Williams, Queensland Public Interest Law Cleaning House, Kangaroo Point, QLD
  • Finalist — Greg Killeen, Banksmeadow, NSW
  • Finalist — Jo Ragen, Collaroy Beach, NSW
  • Finalist — Rebus Theatre, Kippax, ACT

Excellence in Accessible Technology

  • Winner — Peter Ford, Sydney, NSW
  • Winner — Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children, North Rocks, NSW

Excellence in Community Accessibility

  • Winner — Jessica May, Canberra City, ACT
  • Winner — Kidney Health Australia Big Red Kidney Bus Holiday Dialysis Project, South Melbourne, VIC
  • Winner — MJD Foundation Ltd, Alyangula, NT
  • Winner — My Choice Matters (incorporating My Learning Matters), Surry Hills, NSW
  • Winner — Parks Victoria, Melbourne VIC
  • Finalist — Fishers with Disabilities Association Incorporated, Woodvale, WA
  • Finalist — Sam Almaliki, Cricket Australia, Jolimont, VIC
  • Finalist — Western Australian Motor Industry Foundation Inc, Joondalup, WA
  • Finalist — Wynyard Yacht Club Inc, Wynyard, TAS

2014

Lesley Hall Award for Lifetime Achievement in Disability

  • Winner — Bill Bradley, Hornsby, NSW
  • Finalist — Tricia Malowney, Ringwood, Vic.
  • Finalist — Jill Wishart, Brighton, SA

Emerging Leaders Award in Disability

  • Winner — Jordanna Smith, Sutherland, NSW
  • Finalist — Brandon Ah Tong, Melbourne, Vic.
  • Finalist — William Johns, Bankstown, NSW

Improving Inclusive and Accessible Communities Award

  • Winner — Rebecca Ho/Touched by Olivia, Drummoyne, NSW
  • Finalist — Jervis Bay Wild, Huskisson, NSW
  • Finalist — Opera Australia, Southbank, Vic.

Improving Advocacy and Rights Promotion Award

  • Winner — First Peoples Disability Network, Redfern, NSW, (National)
  • Finalist — Self Advocacy Resource Unit, Melbourne, Vic.
  • Finalist — The Umbrella Network, Rockhampton, Qld

Improving Employment Opportunities Award

  • Winner — John McDonald, Browns Plains, Qld
  • Winner — Saronbell, North Gosford, NSW
  • Finalist — Australia Post, Melbourne, Vic., National

Improving Personal and Community Support Award

  • Winner — Technology Assisting Disability WA (TADWA), Bassendean, WA
  • Finalist — Cerebral Palsy Support Network, Preston, Vic.
  • Finalist — Community Leadership Loddon Murray Inc., North-Central Vic.

Improving Education Outcomes Award

  • Winner — Everyone, Everyday Project Team, Disability ACT, Community Services Directorate, ACT Government, Canberra, ACT
  • Winner — Stirling Community Early Learning Centre, Stirling, SA

Health and Wellbeing Outcomes Award

  • Winner — Vicdeaf (SLC VIC)/Emergency Management Victoria, East Melbourne, Vic.
  • Finalist — Julian Trollor and his team at the Department of Developmental Disability Neuropsychiatry (known as 3DN), University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Finalist — Living Safer Sexual Lives: Respectful Relationships, Bendigo, Vic.

2013

Prime Minister’s Award for Outstanding Achievement

  • Winner – Vale Lesley Hall 1954 – 2013

Lesley Hall Award for Lifetime Achievement in Disability

  • Winner – Ann Procter, Duffy, ACT
  • Winner – John Moxon, Northmead NSW
  • Finalist – Sue Salthouse, Chisholm, ACT

Emerging Leaders Award in Disability

  • Winner – Huy Nguyen, Canberra, ACT
  • Finalist – Drisana Levitzke-Gray, Balga, WA
  • Finalist – Sam Brabham OAM, Fitzroy, VIC

Excellence in Accessible Communities Award

  • Winner – Western Desert Dialysis, Alice Springs, NT
  • Finalist – Merrigong Theatre Company, Wollongong, NSW
  • Finalist – Beatty Park Swim School Angelfish Program, City of Vincent, North Perth, WA

Excellence in Improving Social Participation Award

  • Winner – Penrith City Council, Penrith, NSW
  • Finalist ‒ The Adelaide Festival, Adelaide, SA
  • Finalist ‒ Vital Statistix and Gaelle Mellis, Port Adelaide, SA

Excellence in Advocacy and Rights Promotion Award

  • Winner ‒ Robert Pask, Bentleigh East, VIC
  • Finalist – Kairsty Wilson, Melbourne, VIC
  • Finalist – Professor Christine Bigby, Melbourne, VIC

Excellence in Improving Employment Opportunities

  • Winner – ABLE- Westpac Group Employee Action Group for Access Ability (ABLE), National
  • Finalist – Key Employment, Coffs Harbour, NSW
  • Finalist – ANZ, National

Excellence in Improving Personal and Community Support Award

  • Winner – Hear For You, National
  • Finalist – Damon Taylor, Terranora, NSW
  • Finalist – Spinal Injuries Association, Wolloongabba, QLD

Excellence in Improving Education Outcomes Award

  • Winner –Down Syndrome Victoria, Fitzroy, VIC
  • Finalist – Growing Towards Wellness, Bunbury, WA
  • Finalist – St Patrick’s Catholic Primary School, Lochinvar, NSW

Excellence in Improving Health and Wellbeing Outcomes Award

  • Winner – Susan Race, St Albans, VIC
  • Finalist – Naomi Snell, Bayswater Nth, VIC
  • Finalist – MND Aware, Gladesville, NSW

Yooralla Media Award of Distinction

  • Winner – The Project, Network Ten

View the Media Release by Senator the Hon Mitch Fifield, 26 November 2013

2012

2012 Prime Minister’s Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Winner – Dr Rhonda Galbally, AO, Richmond, VIC.

Minister’s Award for Excellence in Disability Reform

  • Winner – Michael Small, Sandy Bay, Tas.
  • Winner – Samantha Jenkinson, Karrinyup, WA.

Emerging Leaders Award

  • Winner – Gerard O’Dwyer, Guildford, NSW
  • Finalist – Samantha Parsonage, Allambie Heights, NSW
  • Finalist – Audrey O’Connor, Denistone, NSW

Excellence in Accessible Communities Award

  • Winner – Safe Futures, Eastern Region, Vic
  • Finalist – Andrew Fulton, North Rocks, NSW
  • Finalist – Warringah Council, Dee Why, NSW

Excellence in Improving Social Participation

  • Winner – The Captioning Studio, Adelaide, SA
  • Winner – Australian Communication Exchange, Stones Corner, Qld
  • Finalist – The Other Film Festival, South Melbourne, Vic
  • Finalist – Alison Richardson, Parramatta, NSW

Excellence in Advocacy & Rights Promotion Award

  • Winner – Communication Rights Australia, Moorabbin, Vic
  • Finalist – Speak Out, Reach Out, Sydney, NSW
  • Finalist – Joy Clarke, Irymple, Vic

Excellence in Improving Employment Opportunities Award

  • Winner – Telstra Corporation, National
  • Finalist – Australian Dairy Buffalo Co. Millaa Millaa, Qld
  • Finalist – McDonalds, Erina, NSW

Excellence in Improving Personal and Community Support Award

  • Winner – Mary D’Elia, Hobart, Tas
  • Finalist – Scope Communication Resource Centre, Box Hill, Vic
  • Finalist – Australian Foundation for Disability, (AFFORD) Sydney, NSW

Excellence in Improving Education Outcomes Award

  • Winner – Geoffrey Warren, Clifton Hill, Vic
  • Finalist – RIDBC Renwick Centre (Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children/The University of Newcastle), NSW
  • Finalist – Angelo Gavrielatos, Southbank, Vic

Excellence in Improving Health Outcomes Award

  • Winner – Family Planning Qld, Fortitute Valley, Qld
  • Finalist – The Machado Joseph Disease Foundation, Groote Eylandt, NT
  • Finalist – Dr Michael Adams, Belair, SA

Yooralla Media Award

  • Yooralla Media Award of Distinction Winner – The Project, Network Ten, Vic

View the Media Release by the Hon Jenny Macklin MP, 28 November 2012

2011

Minister’s Lifelong Achievement Award

  • Winner – Frank Hall-Bentick
  • Finalist – Marelle Thornton AM
  • Finalist – Michael Simpson, Enfield, NSW

Young Disability Challenge Award

  • Winner – Katrina Lancaster
  • Finalist – Elisha Bramhall
  • Finalist – Peter Hall

Business Award

  • Winner – Alcoa Aluminium Smelter – Point Henry
  • Finalist – Woolworths Ltd
  • Finalist – Ai-Media

Local Government Award

  • Winner – Mandurah City Council
  • Finalist – Lismore City Council
  • Finalist – City of Canada Bay Council

Social Inclusion Award

  • Winner – Technical Aid to the Disabled (ACT) Incorporated
  • Finalist – BRACE Education Training Employment
  • Finalist – Personalised Lifestyle Assistance

Inclusive and Accessible Communities Award

  • Winner – Housing Choices Australia
  • Finalist – Travability
  • Finalist – Touched By Olivia Foundation

Health and Wellbeing Award

  • Winner – Parks Victoria
  • Finalist – Growing Towards Wellness Pty Ltd
  • Finalist – City of Bayswater

Yooralla Media Award for Excellence

  • Winner – Nance Haxton
  • Finalist – Koren Helbig
  • Finalist – Max Futcher

Prime Minister’s Special Award

  • Mr John Walsh AM

View the Media Release by the Hon Jenny Macklin MP, 22 November 2011

2010

Minister’s Lifelong Achievement Award

  • Winner – Mary Guy
  • Finalist – Frank Hall-Bentick

Young Disability Challenge Award

  • Winner – Laura Miller
  • Finalist – Timothy Sharp

Business Award – Large Business

  • Winner – Coles
  • Finalist – ANZ
  • Finalist – Haigh’s Chocolates

Business Award – Small Business

  • Winner – D.C.T Associates Pty Ltd
  • Finalist – Mandurah Taxis

Local Government Award

  • Winner – Ian Chill & Cairns Regional Council
  • Finalist – Penrith City Council
  • Finalist – City of Playford

Social Inclusion Award – School focus

  • Winner – Dianne McRoberts
  • Finalist – Sandra Newbery & Cranleigh School

Social Inclusion Award – Community Group focus

  • Winner – Sheila King
  • Finalist – Restless Dance Theatre
  • Finalist – Jenine Davis & Scouting for All

Accessible Housing Award

  • Winner – Angela Roennfeldt
  • Finalist – Community Housing Limited
  • Finalist – Landcom

TAC Yooralla Media Award for Excellence

  • Winner – Nic Falconer
  • Finalist – Natasha Mitchell

View the Media Release by the Hon Jenny Macklin MP, 23 November 2010

2009

Minister’s Lifelong Achievement Award

  • Winner – Sue Gordon
  • Winner – Robert Strike
  • Finalist – Patricia Davies

Disability Rights Young Leader Award

  • Winner – Dudley Afford
  • Finalist – Amanda Wait
  • Finalist – Sereako Treloggen

Business Award

  • Winner – Tina Zeleznik
  • Finalist – Suzanne Colbert
  • Finalist – Steven Farrugia

Local Government Award

  • Winner – Michael Taggart
  • Finalist – Jackie Greenow
  • Finalist – Dr John MacPherson

Social Inclusion Award

  • Winner – Melissa Noonan
  • Finalist – Ann Slater
  • Finalist – Caroline Conlon

View the Media Release by the Hon Jenny Macklin MP, 23 November 2009

2008

Community Contribution Award

  • Winner – Bill Bradley
  • Finalist – Greg Killeen
  • Finalist – Mark Bagshaw
  • Finalist – Bobbie Blackson

Young Community Contribution Award

  • Winner – Sarah Cullen
  • Finalist – Sam Broughton
  • Finalist – Ping Lian Yeak

Inclusion Award

  • Winner – Katherine Fisher
  • Finalist – Sarah Barton
  • Finalist – Alan Robertson
  • Finalist – Pat Rix

Go Getter Award

  • Winner– Amethyst Barnbrook
  • Finalist – Glenn Corbett

Personal Achievement Award

  • Winner – Anne McDonald
  •  Finalist – Janice Daisley

View the Media Release by the Hon Jenny Macklin MP, 11 November 2008

2007

Community Contribution Award

  • Winner – Keith Hayes
  • Finalist – Andrew Buchanan
  • Finalist – Stephen Brown
  • Finalist – Melissa Ryan

Young Community Contribution Award

  • Winner – Michael Curran
  • Finalist – Dawson Ko
  • Finalist – Chris Van Ingen
  • Finalist – James Vantol
  • Finalist – Sean Webber
  • Finalist – Joshua Yates

Inclusion Award

  • Winner – Dawn Brooks
  • Finalist – Philip French
  • Finalist – Peter Persson
  • Finalist – Richard Stubbs

Go Getter Award

  • Winner – Darren Lomman
  • Finalist – Alicia Hemmings
  • Finalist – Jayme Paris

Personal Achievement Award

  • Winner – Joel Satherley
  • Finalist – Michael Evans
  • Finalist – Kristian Kupsch
  • Finalist – Mike Rowney
  • Finalist – Carolyn Campbell-McLean
  • Finalist – Glynis Thyer

View the Media Release by the Hon Jenny Macklin MP, 4 December 2007

Keep informed

Subscribe to receive International Day of People with Disability updates

Subscribe