Past winners and finalists

The National Disability Awards (the Awards) are also held each year leading up to International Day of People with Disability celebrations.

The Awards aim to honour and recognise the outstanding achievements of individuals and organisations that have improved the lives of people with disability and thereby contributed to increased recognition of equality and human rights for all Australians.

2015

Lesley Hall Award for Lifetime Achievement in Disability

  • Winner — Karen Howe, Melbourne, VIC
  • Finalist — Maurice Gleeson, OAM, Blind Sports and Recreation Victoria, Kooyong, VIC
  • Finalist — Trudy Ryall, Ashwood, VIC

Joint Ministers’ Award in Inclusive Development

  • Winner — Alexandra Kay, Scope Global Pty Ltd, Oakhurst, NSW

Emerging Leader in Disability Awareness

  • Winner — Connor McLeod, Location, Location
  • Winner — Kate Swaffer, Burnside, SA
  • Finalist — Cashelle Dunn, Melbourne, VIC
  • Finalist — Chris Varney, Kew, VIC

Excellence in Choice and Control in Service Delivery

  • Winner — Mind Recovery College, Cheltenham, VIC
  • Finalist — Alex Miller, Western Health, Footscray, VIC
  • Finalist — Karen Thompson, Ballina, NSW

Excellence in Advocacy

  • Winner — Julie Phillips, Melbourne, VIC
  • Winner — Karen Williams, Queensland Public Interest Law Cleaning House, Kangaroo Point, QLD
  • Finalist — Greg Killeen, Banksmeadow, NSW
  • Finalist — Jo Ragen, Collaroy Beach, NSW
  • Finalist — Rebus Theatre, Kippax, ACT

Excellence in Accessible Technology

  • Winner — Peter Ford, Sydney, NSW
  • Winner — Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children, North Rocks, NSW

Excellence in Community Accessibility

  • Winner — Jessica May, Canberra City, ACT
  • Winner — Kidney Health Australia Big Red Kidney Bus Holiday Dialysis Project, South Melbourne, VIC
  • Winner — MJD Foundation Ltd, Alyangula, NT
  • Winner — My Choice Matters (incorporating My Learning Matters), Surry Hills, NSW
  • Winner — Parks Victoria, Melbourne VIC
  • Finalist — Fishers with Disabilities Association Incorporated, Woodvale, WA
  • Finalist — Sam Almaliki, Cricket Australia, Jolimont, VIC
  • Finalist — Western Australian Motor Industry Foundation Inc, Joondalup, WA
  • Finalist — Wynyard Yacht Club Inc, Wynyard, TAS

2014

Lesley Hall Award for Lifetime Achievement in Disability

  • Winner — Bill Bradley, Hornsby, NSW
  • Finalist — Tricia Malowney, Ringwood, Vic.
  • Finalist — Jill Wishart, Brighton, SA

Emerging Leaders Award in Disability

  • Winner — Jordanna Smith, Sutherland, NSW
  • Finalist — Brandon Ah Tong, Melbourne, Vic.
  • Finalist — William Johns, Bankstown, NSW

Improving Inclusive and Accessible Communities Award

  • Winner — Rebecca Ho/Touched by Olivia, Drummoyne, NSW
  • Finalist — Jervis Bay Wild, Huskisson, NSW
  • Finalist — Opera Australia, Southbank, Vic.

Improving Advocacy and Rights Promotion Award

  • Winner — First Peoples Disability Network, Redfern, NSW, (National)
  • Finalist — Self Advocacy Resource Unit, Melbourne, Vic.
  • Finalist — The Umbrella Network, Rockhampton, Qld

Improving Employment Opportunities Award

  • Winner — John McDonald, Browns Plains, Qld
  • Winner — Saronbell, North Gosford, NSW
  • Finalist — Australia Post, Melbourne, Vic., National

Improving Personal and Community Support Award

  • Winner — Technology Assisting Disability WA (TADWA), Bassendean, WA
  • Finalist — Cerebral Palsy Support Network, Preston, Vic.
  • Finalist — Community Leadership Loddon Murray Inc., North-Central Vic.

Improving Education Outcomes Award

  • Winner — Everyone, Everyday Project Team, Disability ACT, Community Services Directorate, ACT Government, Canberra, ACT
  • Winner — Stirling Community Early Learning Centre, Stirling, SA

Health and Wellbeing Outcomes Award

  • Winner — Vicdeaf (SLC VIC)/Emergency Management Victoria, East Melbourne, Vic.
  • Finalist — Julian Trollor and his team at the Department of Developmental Disability Neuropsychiatry (known as 3DN), University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Finalist — Living Safer Sexual Lives: Respectful Relationships, Bendigo, Vic.

2013

Prime Minister’s Award for Outstanding Achievement

  • Winner – Vale Lesley Hall 1954 – 2013

Lesley Hall Award for Lifetime Achievement in Disability

  • Winner – Ann Procter, Duffy, ACT
  • Winner – John Moxon, Northmead NSW
  • Finalist – Sue Salthouse, Chisholm, ACT

Emerging Leaders Award in Disability

  • Winner – Huy Nguyen, Canberra, ACT
  • Finalist – Drisana Levitzke-Gray, Balga, WA
  • Finalist – Sam Brabham OAM, Fitzroy, VIC

Excellence in Accessible Communities Award

  • Winner – Western Desert Dialysis, Alice Springs, NT
  • Finalist – Merrigong Theatre Company, Wollongong, NSW
  • Finalist – Beatty Park Swim School Angelfish Program, City of Vincent, North Perth, WA

Excellence in Improving Social Participation Award

  • Winner – Penrith City Council, Penrith, NSW
  • Finalist ‒ The Adelaide Festival, Adelaide, SA
  • Finalist ‒ Vital Statistix and Gaelle Mellis, Port Adelaide, SA

Excellence in Advocacy and Rights Promotion Award

  • Winner ‒ Robert Pask, Bentleigh East, VIC
  • Finalist – Kairsty Wilson, Melbourne, VIC
  • Finalist – Professor Christine Bigby, Melbourne, VIC

Excellence in Improving Employment Opportunities

  • Winner – ABLE- Westpac Group Employee Action Group for Access Ability (ABLE), National
  • Finalist – Key Employment, Coffs Harbour, NSW
  • Finalist – ANZ, National

Excellence in Improving Personal and Community Support Award

  • Winner – Hear For You, National
  • Finalist – Damon Taylor, Terranora, NSW
  • Finalist – Spinal Injuries Association, Wolloongabba, QLD

Excellence in Improving Education Outcomes Award

  • Winner –Down Syndrome Victoria, Fitzroy, VIC
  • Finalist – Growing Towards Wellness, Bunbury, WA
  • Finalist – St Patrick’s Catholic Primary School, Lochinvar, NSW

Excellence in Improving Health and Wellbeing Outcomes Award

  • Winner – Susan Race, St Albans, VIC
  • Finalist – Naomi Snell, Bayswater Nth, VIC
  • Finalist – MND Aware, Gladesville, NSW

Yooralla Media Award of Distinction

  • Winner – The Project, Network Ten

View the Media Release by Senator the Hon Mitch Fifield, 26 November 2013 or view the 2013 Awards photo gallery.

2012

2012 Prime Minister’s Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Winner – Dr Rhonda Galbally, AO, Richmond, VIC.

Minister’s Award for Excellence in Disability Reform

  • Winner – Michael Small, Sandy Bay, Tas.
  • Winner – Samantha Jenkinson, Karrinyup, WA.

Emerging Leaders Award

  • Winner – Gerard O’Dwyer, Guildford, NSW
  • Finalist – Samantha Parsonage, Allambie Heights, NSW
  • Finalist – Audrey O’Connor, Denistone, NSW

Excellence in Accessible Communities Award

  • Winner – Safe Futures, Eastern Region, Vic
  • Finalist – Andrew Fulton, North Rocks, NSW
  • Finalist – Warringah Council, Dee Why, NSW

Excellence in Improving Social Participation

  • Winner – The Captioning Studio, Adelaide, SA
  • Winner – Australian Communication Exchange, Stones Corner, Qld
  • Finalist – The Other Film Festival, South Melbourne, Vic
  • Finalist – Alison Richardson, Parramatta, NSW

Excellence in Advocacy & Rights Promotion Award

  • Winner – Communication Rights Australia, Moorabbin, Vic
  • Finalist – Speak Out, Reach Out, Sydney, NSW
  • Finalist – Joy Clarke, Irymple, Vic

Excellence in Improving Employment Opportunities Award

  • Winner – Telstra Corporation, National
  • Finalist – Australian Dairy Buffalo Co. Millaa Millaa, Qld
  • Finalist – McDonalds, Erina, NSW

Excellence in Improving Personal and Community Support Award

  • Winner – Mary D’Elia, Hobart, Tas
  • Finalist – Scope Communication Resource Centre, Box Hill, Vic
  • Finalist – Australian Foundation for Disability, (AFFORD) Sydney, NSW

Excellence in Improving Education Outcomes Award

  • Winner – Geoffrey Warren, Clifton Hill, Vic
  • Finalist – RIDBC Renwick Centre (Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children/The University of Newcastle), NSW
  • Finalist – Angelo Gavrielatos, Southbank, Vic

Excellence in Improving Health Outcomes Award

  • Winner – Family Planning Qld, Fortitute Valley, Qld
  • Finalist – The Machado Joseph Disease Foundation, Groote Eylandt, NT
  • Finalist – Dr Michael Adams, Belair, SA

Yooralla Media Award

  • Yooralla Media Award of Distinction Winner – The Project, Network Ten, Vic

View the Media Release by the Hon Jenny Macklin MP, 28 November 2012 or view the 2012 Awards photo gallery.

2011

Minister’s Lifelong Achievement Award

  • Winner – Frank Hall-Bentick
  • Finalist – Marelle Thornton AM
  • Finalist – Michael Simpson, Enfield, NSW

Young Disability Challenge Award

  • Winner – Katrina Lancaster
  • Finalist – Elisha Bramhall
  • Finalist – Peter Hall

Business Award

  • Winner – Alcoa Aluminium Smelter – Point Henry
  • Finalist – Woolworths Ltd
  • Finalist – Ai-Media

Local Government Award

  • Winner – Mandurah City Council
  • Finalist – Lismore City Council
  • Finalist – City of Canada Bay Council

Social Inclusion Award

  • Winner – Technical Aid to the Disabled (ACT) Incorporated
  • Finalist – BRACE Education Training Employment
  • Finalist – Personalised Lifestyle Assistance

Inclusive and Accessible Communities Award

  • Winner – Housing Choices Australia
  • Finalist – Travability
  • Finalist – Touched By Olivia Foundation

Health and Wellbeing Award

  • Winner – Parks Victoria
  • Finalist – Growing Towards Wellness Pty Ltd
  • Finalist – City of Bayswater

Yooralla Media Award for Excellence

  • Winner – Nance Haxton
  • Finalist – Koren Helbig
  • Finalist – Max Futcher

Prime Minister’s Special Award

  • Mr John Walsh AM

View the Media Release by the Hon Jenny Macklin MP, 22 November 2011 or view the 2011 Awards photo gallery.

2010

Minister’s Lifelong Achievement Award

  • Winner – Mary Guy
  • Finalist – Frank Hall-Bentick

Young Disability Challenge Award

  • Winner – Laura Miller
  • Finalist – Timothy Sharp

Business Award – Large Business

  • Winner – Coles
  • Finalist – ANZ
  • Finalist – Haigh’s Chocolates

Business Award – Small Business

  • Winner – D.C.T Associates Pty Ltd
  • Finalist – Mandurah Taxis

Local Government Award

  • Winner – Ian Chill & Cairns Regional Council
  • Finalist – Penrith City Council
  • Finalist – City of Playford

Social Inclusion Award – School focus

  • Winner – Dianne McRoberts
  • Finalist – Sandra Newbery & Cranleigh School

Social Inclusion Award – Community Group focus

  • Winner – Sheila King
  • Finalist – Restless Dance Theatre
  • Finalist – Jenine Davis & Scouting for All

Accessible Housing Award

  • Winner – Angela Roennfeldt
  • Finalist – Community Housing Limited
  • Finalist – Landcom

TAC Yooralla Media Award for Excellence

  • Winner – Nic Falconer
  • Finalist – Natasha Mitchell

View the Media Release by the Hon Jenny Macklin MP, 23 November 2010  or view the 2010 Awards photo gallery.

2009

Minister’s Lifelong Achievement Award

  • Winner – Sue Gordon
  • Winner – Robert Strike
  • Finalist – Patricia Davies

Disability Rights Young Leader Award

  • Winner – Dudley Afford
  • Finalist – Amanda Wait
  • Finalist – Sereako Treloggen

Business Award

  • Winner – Tina Zeleznik
  • Finalist – Suzanne Colbert
  • Finalist – Steven Farrugia

Local Government Award

  • Winner – Michael Taggart
  • Finalist – Jackie Greenow
  • Finalist – Dr John MacPherson

Social Inclusion Award

  • Winner – Melissa Noonan
  • Finalist – Ann Slater
  • Finalist – Caroline Conlon

View the Media Release by the Hon Jenny Macklin MP, 23 November 2009.

2008

Community Contribution Award

  • Winner – Bill Bradley
  • Finalist – Greg Killeen
  • Finalist – Mark Bagshaw
  • Finalist – Bobbie Blackson

Young Community Contribution Award

  • Winner – Sarah Cullen
  • Finalist – Sam Broughton
  • Finalist – Ping Lian Yeak

Inclusion Award

  • Winner – Katherine Fisher
  • Finalist – Sarah Barton
  • Finalist – Alan Robertson
  • Finalist – Pat Rix

Go Getter Award

  • Winner– Amethyst Barnbrook
  • Finalist – Glenn Corbett

Personal Achievement Award

  • Winner – Anne McDonald
  •  Finalist – Janice Daisley

View the Media Release by the Hon Jenny Macklin MP, 11 November 2008.

2007

Community Contribution Award

  • Winner – Keith Hayes
  • Finalist – Andrew Buchanan
  • Finalist – Stephen Brown
  • Finalist – Melissa Ryan

Young Community Contribution Award

  • Winner – Michael Curran
  • Finalist – Dawson Ko
  • Finalist – Chris Van Ingen
  • Finalist – James Vantol
  • Finalist – Sean Webber
  • Finalist – Joshua Yates

Inclusion Award

  • Winner – Dawn Brooks
  • Finalist – Philip French
  • Finalist – Peter Persson
  • Finalist – Richard Stubbs

Go Getter Award

  • Winner – Darren Lomman
  • Finalist – Alicia Hemmings
  • Finalist – Jayme Paris

Personal Achievement Award

  • Winner – Joel Satherley
  • Finalist – Michael Evans
  • Finalist – Kristian Kupsch
  • Finalist – Mike Rowney
  • Finalist – Carolyn Campbell-McLean
  • Finalist – Glynis Thyer

View the Media Release by the Hon Jenny Macklin MP, 4 December 2007.